Completed the remaining miles the trip minute
3. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are
there such that, if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer
is n+9 ?
(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9
Ans <췔׀></췔׀>)8
4. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain
price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total
increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had
been purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125
Answer :B)50
Ans: E r and s are true as first two statements are contradictory. thus either P or S is murderer. as q is not murderer, he is telling truth that P was with him. hence S is murderer.
2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/-
more than half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by
Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the
correct ordering of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M < Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M
what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c
Ans: d (e)
10) if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s, then what is r in terms of
k,q,s?
a) 2k+s q
b) 2sk q
c) 2(k-s) q
d) 2k+sq q
e) 2(k+s) q
Ans: e
Ans: e
PAPER – II
1. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ?
(A)21
(B)20
(C)11
(D)10
(E)9
Ans:d)10
10. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are
there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer
is n+9 ?
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E)9
Ans )8
- ->10. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were
brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown
hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60
(B)1/15
(C)3/20
(D)3/5
(E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20
11. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the
stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for
the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased
?
(A)25
(B)50
(C)75
(D)100
(E)125
Ans :B)50
12 At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3
tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will
be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A) 20%
(B) 33.3%
(C) 40%
(D) 60%
(E) 66.6%
Ans :c)40%
13. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours.
Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works
independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently,
how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the
jobs?
(A) 2/3
(B) 3/4
(C) 1
(D) 2
(E) 3
Ans :E)3
14. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if
the remainng water is 6 litres less then the water taken out then
quantity of water taken out is.
a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 1
15. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one
stack ?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3
Ans :C) 5
16. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first
digit and 3′rd digit is sum of 1’st and 2′nd and last digit is twice the
second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678
17. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite
directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6
Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25
4.10
